Balsam of Peru
What is Balsam of Peru?
Balsam of Peru is an aromatic resin extracted from the bark of the Myroxylon balsamum tree, which is native to Central America and parts of South America. The oil is often used to make fragrances, soaps, candles, and perfumes. It is also employed in certain pharmaceutical and flavor compounds. The oil has an intense, sweet-balsamic odor and a dark yellow/brown color.
Where is Balsam of Peru generally used?
Balsam of Peru is commonly used in the perfume and flavoring industries. It is also used as a topical medication to treat skin infections and other conditions such as eczema and psoriasis, and is used in some traditional medicine practices. Additionally, it is frequently employed in the cosmetic industry for its fragrant properties, as well as in the medical field for its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.
Where is Balsam of Peru found?
Balsam of Peru can be found in a wide variety of products, including shampoos, lipstick, lotions, deodorants, and even toothpaste. It is also used to make incense sticks and scented candles that are popular in many cultures.
What are the health benefits of Balsam of Peru?
Balsam of Peru has many health benefits, including:
-Reducing inflammation and soothing skin rashes
-Helping to reduce wrinkles and soothe dry skin
-Boosting collagen production in the scalp and aiding with hair growth
-Supporting the immune system
-Relieving respiratory issues
Interesting Facts about Balsam of Peru
Balsam of Peru has been used for centuries for its medicinal and aromatic properties. It was used by the Ancient Greeks to scent their baths, and in the Middle Ages, it was used for embalming mummies. It is also mentioned in the Bible as an ingredient for making incense.
List of other similar ingredients
Other similar ingredients with similar health benefits to Balsam of Peru include Rosewood, Bayberry, Copaiba, Ylang-Ylang, Cypress, Patchouli and Sandalwood.